Gap Year Visas

Plan Your Trip  » Visas

Congratulations! Landing on this page means organising your visas just got a whole lot easier, so that’s one less thing to worry about! Our dedicated visa planning service is a brilliant tool for determining exactly what visas you will need for your trip, and then allowing you to book them right here, right now.

Just use the interactive map below to select what countries you will be visiting (or type in the box at the bottom) and then click the orange button. This will bring up visa information for each country according to your nationality. You may find that for some countries you will not need a visa, but for the ones you do, completely up-to-date information and prices will appear. All you have to do then is select the right options for you and away you go!

Once Turkmenistan letter of invitation (LOI) has been issued/ approved you can get the actual transit visa without any difficulties. If you are entering Turkmenistan through one of the land borders you don't actually need to do anything in advance. All you need to do is rock up at the border with some cash in USD (between $60 and $100 depending on nationality), copy of this LOI and your passport. The visa will be stamped into your passport there and then and you'll be able to stay in Turkmenistan for up to 5 days from the date you enter the country.

The situation may be different if you are crossing the Caspian sea. Please contact us for more details.


Not answered your question? Give us a shout.